2018 Results

Fishing for Memories 2018 Results

Overall Winners

Biggest Rodeo Fish: Kevin Sagrera, 122.5 lb. Warsaw Group, Holy Smokes

Best Offshore Boat: UnReel with Troy Gardner, Chance Thomas, Allen LeMaire, Sammy Hebert, Philip Perry, Reece Place, and Brandon Arabie

Best Inshore Boat: On the Hook with TJ Thompson, Remy Thompson & Maghon Thomas

Most Ticket Sales: C&J’s Outfitters & More

Kayak Champion Luke Beslin, Flounder 1.88 lbs. & Redfish 2.12 lbs. on the Maria T.

Youth

Catfish

1st place Remy Thompson, 21.85 lbs., On the Hook

2nd place Remy Thompson, 21.8 lbs., On the Hook

3rd place Remy Thompson, 21 lbs., On the Hook

Croaker

1st place Owen Landry, .67 lb., Nothing Butt Net

2nd place Parker Greene, .65 lb., Tahoe

3rd place Beau Stelly, .6 lb., Makin Memories

Speckled Trout

1st place Jace Adams, 3.92 lbs., La Bonne Vie

2nd place Carlyn Ledet, 2.9 lbs., Dot Chasers

3rd place Kaylee Guillory, 2.8 lbs., Pop-A-Top

Redfish

1st place Luke Dutil, 8.16 lbs., Cat Sack Fever

2nd place Owen Landry, 8.03 lbs., Nothing Butt Net

3rd place Owen Landry, 8.03 lbs., Nothing Butt Net

Lagniappe

1st place Rhett Lanie, 48 lbs. Eel, Catatude

2nd place Tommy Dooley, 29.75 lbs. Jack Crevalle, One Over

3rd place Kreig Allen, 27.10 lbs. Jack Crevalle, One Over

Adult Inshore Division

Black Drum

1st place Melvin Marceaux, 32.95 lbs., Sea Pro

2nd place Clint Dutil, 30.55 lbs., Cat Sack Fever

3rd place Keith Delahoussaye, 23.25 lbs., Nothing Butt Net

Catfish

1st place Robbie Landry, 42.45 lbs., Square One

2nd place T.J. Thompson, 30.4 lbs., On the Hook

3rd place Luke Dutil, 26.2 lbs., Cat Sack Fever

Croaker

1st place Norma Romero, .82 lb., Always Broke

2nd place Norma Romero, .74 lb., Always Broke

3rd place Nancy Trahan, .69 lb., Da Wild Thing

Flounder

1st place T.J. Thompson, 2.58 lbs., On the Hook

2nd place Bob Blanchet, 2.17 lbs., Grey Possum

3rd place Jason Sellers, 2.1 lbs., Triple T.

Garfish

1st place T.J. Thompson, 90.9 lbs., On the Hook

2nd place Chloe d’Augereaux, 65.45 lbs., Da d’Augereaux

3rd place Leslie Clark, 52 lbs., Fish On

Speckled Trout (2 fish 12-25 inches)

1st place Chet Broussard, 9.49 lbs., Pop-A-Top

2nd place Jared Adams, 8.3 lbs., La Bonne Vie

3rd place Jared Adams, 7.73 lbs., La Bonne Vie

Redfish

1st place T.J. Thompson, 18.13 lbs., On the Hook

2nd place Chad Koch, 17.74 lbs., B-4 Reel

3rd place Quentin Comeaux, 17.5 lbs., Nothing Butt Net

Adult Offshore Division

Cobia

1st place Brandon Arabie, 52.4 lbs., UnReel

2nd place Joey Comeaux, 52.05 lbs., Steady Current

3rd place Jeff Delahoussaye, 51 lbs., One Over

Grouper

1st place Kevin Sagrera, 122.5 lbs., Holy Smokes

2nd place Jansen Weaver, 70.2 lbs., Steady Current

3rd place Mike LeBlanc, 69.9 lbs., Lickety Split

King Mackeral

1st place Rhett Lanie, 51.95 lbs., Catatude

2nd place Cole Trahan, 43.9 lbs., Rocketman

3rd place Jansen Weaver, 39.25 lbs., Steady Current

Mangrove Snapper

1st place Allen LeMaire, 9.88 lbs., UnReel

2nd place Allen LeMaire, 9.44 lbs., UnReel

3rd place Seth LeBlanc, 8.92 lbs., Kokomo

Red Snapper

1st place Pat Hammon, 22 lbs., Thank You Sugar

2nd place Reece Place, 18.9 lbs., UnReel

3rd place Brian Broussard, 18.83 lbs., Happy Hooker

Swordfish

1st place Tommy Stevens, 78.95 lbs., Lickety Split

Tuna

1st place Emile Trahan, 93.25 lbs., Holy Smokes

2nd place Ryan Duhon, 35.8 lbs., Hyper-Tension

3rd place Hunter Luquette, 22.05 lbs., Hyper-Tension

Wahoo

1st place Neil Schexnaider, 86.7 lbs., Hyper-Tension

2nd place Bill Gardner, 26.7 lbs., Hyper-Tension

3rd place Brannon Quebodeaux, 15 lbs., Kokomo

 

Team Holy Smokes from left to right Darius Girouard, Emile Trahan, Allen McLain, Kevin Sagrera, Jacob Sagrera and John McLain with the 122.5 pound Warsaw Grouper

Best Offshore Boat: UnReel with Troy Gardner, Chance Thomas, Allen LeMaire, Sammy Hebert, Philip Perry, Pierce Boffy, Holly Boffy and Carrick Boffy (not pictured Reece Place and Brandon Arabie)

Best Inshore Boat: On the Hook with TJ Thompson, Remy Thompson & Maghon Thomas