2009 Results

         
Best Offshore Boat Irene D    
Best Inshore Boat Git-Sum    
         
       
YOUTH DIVISION      
Species Weight Angler Boat  
Catfish 8.9 Rene Toups T&T  
Catfish 6.78 Elliot Lege Last Minute  
Catfish 6.62 Jimmy Boothe Naughtey or Not  
         
Redfish 6.74 Jimmy Boothe Naughtey or Not  
Redfish 6.56 Haggen Riche Silver Express  
Redfish 6.5 Taylor Broussard    
         
Speckled Trout 2.04 John Comboy Team Hooker  
Speckled Trout 1.6 Marie Lemoine    
Speckled Trout 1.16 Nicholas Valdetero Wild Hair Charters  
         
Croaker 1.22 Morgan Fontenot    
Croaker 1.1 Hagen Riche Silver Express  
Croaker 1.1 Hagen Riche Silver Express  
         
         
       
ADULT DIVISION      
Species Weight Angler Boat  
Biggest Fish 45.3 Alan Tesar   Garfish
Biggest Fish 33.11 Wayne Luquette Coujouens Garfish
Biggest Fish 31 Ryan Dhuet Off Call Garfish
         
Black Drum 37.6 Rodney Sagrera Happy Hour  
Black Drum 33.67 Kevin Natali Git-Sum  
Black Drum 33.45 Kevin Natali Git-Sum  
         
Catfish 54 Denise Choate    
Catfish 41.3 Charles Toups T & T  
Catfish 22.88 Eddie Guidry Scout  
         
Cobia 47.61 Craig Pitman Chopper  
Cobia 29.86 Brady Trahan Irene D  
Cobia 28 J.D. Dugas Team Hooker  
         
Croaker 1.56 Dale Broussard The Croaker Smoker  
Croaker 1.42 Wendell Trahan Fish Master  
Croaker 1.36 Marc Riche Silver Express  
         
Flounder 3.02 Stephen Griffin Lil Joe  
Flounder 2.62 Gerald Baudin    
Flounder 2.56 Kevin Natali Git-Sum  
         
King Mackerel 24.87 Brady Trahan Irene D  
King Mackerel 23.08 Brady Trahan Irene D  
King Mackerel 20.36 Mickey Comboy Team Hooker  
         
ManGrove Snapper 9.58 Ryan Stokes Irene D  
ManGrove Snapper 8.36 Ryan Stokes Irene D  
ManGrove Snapper 8.2 Jeff Delahoussaye Chopper  
         
Red Fish 16.34 Robert Menard    
Red Fish 15.96 Gerald Baudin    
Red Fish 15.16 Troy Falgout Team Gotta Geaux  
         
Red Snapper 21.52 Nicholas Bodin Team Rippen Lips 3  
Red Snapper 16.9 Sammy Hebert Irene D  
Red Snapper 14.24 Jevon Dehart Irene D  
         
Speckled Trout 5.5 Kevin Natali Git-Sum  
Speckled Trout 4.66 Chase Desormeaux Full Coverage  
Speckled Trout 4.24 Chase Desormeaux Full Coverage  

 

 


 

Sponsors

Champion Sponsor   Artist
The I.B.C. Group - Home Care & Hospice   Nadine Schiller
     
     
Master Sponsors   Media Sponsors
Maxie Pierce Grocery, Inc.   102.1 KQIS
in loving memory of Maxie Pierce   KOOL 1450
    Country Legends 106.7
Platinum Sponsors    
Broussard Brothers   In-Kind Sponsors
Chop's Specialty Meats   Acadiana Outfitters
Gerald A. Baudin II DDS   Appel's Hardware
Janco Water Division Company   Abbeville Harbor & Terminal District
LA Filter Recycling   Bobby Duhon
Republic Services Inc.   Control Concepts
Truman Abshire Body and Wrecker   ERS Waste Services
Vermilion General Dentistry, LLC   Farris Brothers
Vermilion Parish Farm Bureau Insurance   Gotta Geaux
    Gussie Broussard
Gold Sponsors   Hebert's Specialty Meats
Courtesy of Vermilion   Lafayette Coca-Cola
Gulf Coast Bank   Lipari Uniforms & Advertising Specialties
    Representative Jonathan Perry
Silver Sponsors   Senator Nick Gautreaux
Bank of Abbeville & Trust Co.   Sheldez
Double J Gulf Services   Special T Ice  Company
EDI Environmental   Tibby Faulk Memorial Fishing Tournament
Feather Flage and Fish Fanatic   Tiger Offshore & Tiger Tanks
J.K.S. Seafood   Vermilion Parish Sheriff's Office
Jake Clifford   Vermilion Youth
Omega Protein Inc.   Wayne Touchet
Rouse's Supermarkets    
Young Eyes   Auction Donors
    Academy
Bronze Sponsors   Acadiana Bottling
Cashway Pharmacy of Abbeville   Black's Seafood Market
Central Office Supplies, Inc.   Chad Vice
Control Concepts & Technology   Children of Bonnie Broussard
Custom Glass and Mirror   Control Concepts
David Dronet   Crescent Crown
Dehart Shipyard, Inc.   Custom Glass
Dr. Andre Duplantis   JKS Seafood
Dr. Lance Savoie Family Dental   Jody Fontenot
Dupuy's Oyster Shop   Kim Rounsaville
Eastridge Nursing Home   Lafayette Coca-Cola
El Camino Restaurant   Maxie Pierce Grocery
Estelle P. Pierce   MI Swaco
Farm Bureau Insurance   Pure Fishing
Francis' G.E. Center   Rodney Primeaux
Fred's Plumbing & Air Conditioning, Inc.   S&L Divers
Gauthier's On-Site Storage   Sammy's Country Store
Gerald Butaud Police Jury-District 9   Schilling Distributors
Glenn Lege Construction, Inc   Stella Durke
Hebert's Specialty Meats   Vermilion Shell
Images Hair Salon   Voorhies Supply Company
Jake's Abbeville Snapper   Wendel Nunez
Louisiana Safety Systems   West Marine
Marshall and Edwards Insurance    
May Prejean    
Republic Auto Parts    
Senator Nick Gautreaux    
Shell Morgan Landing, Inc.    
Shuck's Restaurant    
Sunrise Realty    
T. Baker Smith, Inc.    
Terry's Diesel Repair    
The Sportsman    
Vermilion Bank    
Vermilion Health Care Center    
Vermilion Parish Sheriff's Office    
in loving memory of Hilda Picard